HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] reported to the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office (FSLSO) which oversees the reporting requirements of eligible
surplus lines insurers. The FSLSO website is https://www.fslso.com/.
30 Ss. 627.943(5) and 627.944(12), F.S.
31 American Contractors Insurance Group, Organization Chart – Construction Industry Shareholders,
https://www.acig.com/assets/docs/ACIG_Organization_Chart.pdf (last visited Feb. 10, 2023).
32 Chapters 624-632, 634, 635, 636, 641, 642, 648, and 651 constitute the “Florida Insurance Code.”
33 S. 624.404(4)(b), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0057c.COM PAGE: 4
DATE: 4/12/2023
Further, s. 624.404(4)(a), F.S., states: “No authorized insurer shall act as a fronting company for any
unauthorized insurer which is not an approved reinsurer.”
Florida law explicitly prohibits:
 An authorized insurer or licensed motor vehicle service agreement company from acting as a
fronting company for any unauthorized insurer or unlicensed motor vehicle service agreement
company.34