HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] decision regarding an individual whose behavior may pose a threat to school safety. The bill provides
that the members of a TAT should reflect the demographic makeup of the students at the school.
Safe Schools Tools and Resources
Present Situation
In the Florida K-20 Education Code,24 parent is defined as, “either or both parents of a student, any
guardian of a student, any person in a parental relationship to a student, or any person exercising
supervisory authority over a student in place of the parent.” 25 According to s. 1002.20, F.S., the K-12
Student and Parents Rights section of Florida law, “[p]arents of public school students must receive
accurate and timely information regarding their child’s academic progress and must be informed of
ways they can help their child to succeed in school.”26 In furtherance, the code includes numerous
statutory rights of students and their parents. Among other rights, the code establishes that parents
have the right to seek education school choice options including charter schools, private schools that