The Florida Senate
[…] The bill, throughout the Florida Statutes, replaces the term “child pornography,” with “child
sexual abuse material.” The bill expands this term to include any image that has been created,
altered, adapted, or modified by electronic, mechanical, or other means, to portray an identifiable
minor engaged in sexual conduct.
The bill further amends s. 827.071, F.S., to replace the phrase “any sexual conduct by a child,”
with the term “child sexual abuse material.” The term “child sexual abuse material,” includes
images depicting any sexual conduct by a child.
The bill amends s. 775.0847, F.S., to replace the term “movie” with “motion picture, film, video,
or computer-generated motion picture, film, or video,” for purposes of enhancing specified
offenses relating to child sexual abuse material or obscenity.
The bill increases the minimum monetary damages from $5,000 to $10,000 that a victim of
sexual cyberharassment may receive as a result of a civil action.