HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] the name and agency of the law enforcement officer placing the hold, the date and time the hold is
placed on the vehicle, a general description of the vehicle, the specific reason for the hold, the
condition of the vehicle, the location where the vehicle is being held, and the name and contact
information for the wrecker operator and storage facility.8
1 S. 323.002(1)(c), F.S. The definition of “vehicle” does not include a vessel or a trailer intended for the transport on land
of a vessel. See s. 320.01, F.S. (defining “motor vehicle” for the purpose of issuance of motor vehicle licenses and
separately defining a “marine boat trailer dealer” as a person engaged in “business of buying … trailers specifically
designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels.”) But see s. 323.002(4)(b),
F.S., which expressly authorizes a county or municipality to adopt or maintain an ordinance or rule that imposes a
reasonable administrative fee or charge on the registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of a vehicle