The Florida Senate
[…] included is an “unauthorized wrecker operator.”3
Counties must establish maximum rates for the towing of vehicles or vessels removed from
private property, as well as the towing and storage of vehicles or vessels removed from the scene
of an accident or from where the vehicle or vessel is towed at the request of a law enforcement
officer. Municipalities are also authorized to adopt maximum rate ordinances. If a municipality
1
Section 323.002(1)(c), F.S. The definition of “vehicle” does not include a vessel or trailer intended for the transport on land
of a vessel. See s. 320.01, F.S. (defining “motor vehicle” for the purpose of issuance of motor vehicle licenses and separately
defining a “marine boat trailer dealer” as a person engaged in the “business of buying … trailers specifically designed to be
drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels.”) But see s. 323.002(4)(b), F.S., which expressly
authorizes a county or municipality to adopt or maintain an ordinance or rule that imposes a reasonable administrative fee or
charge on the registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of a vehicle or vessel that is towed by an