HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
5 S. 701.04(1), F.S.
6 Id.
7 Id.
8 S. 701.04(2), F.S.
STORAGE NAME: h0353c.COM PAGE: 2
DATE: 2/24/2022
has made the full payment.9 In a civil action arising out of this requirement, the prevailing party is
entitled to attorney fees and costs.
Section 701.04(2), F.S., requires the full payment of the mortgage, not the amount specified in an
estoppel letter provided pursuant to 701.04(1), F.S. This is in contrast with homeowners’ association
estoppel certificates in Florida, where s. 720.30851(3), F.S., specifically states that a homeowners’
association “waives the right to collect any moneys owed in excess of the amounts specified in the
estoppel certificate from any person who in good faith relies upon the estoppel certificate and from the
person’s successors and assigns.” Sections 718.116(8)(c), and 719.108(6)(c), F.S., provide similar
language regarding estoppel certificates for any unpaid condominium association assessments and
unpaid rents, and assessments due to cooperatives (“co-ops”), respectively.10 A mortgagee is not