The Florida Senate
[…] Id.
at 404.
17
Id. at s. 407. Municipalities may regulate exclusively within their jurisdictions upon certification by Broward County with
some exceptions.
BILL: CS/SB 518 Page 4
Similarly, Orange County requires a permit or authorization to remove a protected tree18 unless
an exception applies. The law does not restrict tree trimming or maintenance but encourages
property owners to practice proper trimming habits that avoided the need for "severe" trimming
of any tree.19 Municipalities within Orange County are also allowed to provide tree regulations
within their jurisdictions.20
Section 163.045, F.S. – Tree Pruning, Trimming, or Removal on Residential Property
During the 2019 Regular Session, the Legislature created s. 163.045, F.S., which prohibits local
governments from requiring "a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the
pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains
documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a
Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property."
Additionally, a local government may not require a property owner to replant a tree that was
pruned, trimmed, or removed in accordance with this section.21 These 2019 provisions do not