The Florida Senate
[…] nature of development needed at a specific airport.” Section 332.004(3), F.S.
3
Meaning “any activity associated with the design, construction, purchase, improvements, or repair of a public-use airport or
portion thereof…” Section 332.004(4), F.S.
4
Defined as “capacity improvements which are consistent, to the maximum extent feasible, with the approved local
government comprehensive plans of the units of local government in which the airport is located and which enhance
intercontinental capacity at [specified] airports…” Section 332.004(5), F.S.
5
Section 341.031(6), F.S.
6
Defined to mean “a project undertaken by a public agency to provide public transit to its constituency, and is limited to
acquisition, design, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of a governmentally owned or operated transit system.”
Section 341.031(7), F.S.
7
Meaning “financial and technical assistance by the department to promote alternatives to the use of automobiles by a single
commuter.” The term includes ridesharing, transportation demand management, and transportation management association
projects. See s. 341.031(9), F.S.
8
Defined to mean “a project that is undertaken by a public agency and designed to relieve congestion and improve capacity
within an identified transportation corridor by increasing people-carrying capacity of the system through the use and
facilitated movement of high-occupancy conveyances.” See s. 341.031(10), F.S., for additional definitional requirements.
9
Defined as “regularly scheduled bus service for the general public which operates with limited stops over fixed routes
connecting two or more urban areas not in close proximity…” See s. 341.031(11), F.S., for additional definitional
requirements.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 398 Page 4
2023 are projected at over $4.7 billion, more than $1.4 billion (30 percent) of that revenue is
exempt.10
In addition, while some revenue streams are exempt from the 15-percent requirement, a