STORAGE NAME: h6509f.JDC
[…] payment of $3,175,000.
CLAIMANT’S POSITION: Claimant argues she is entitled to the remaining amount of
$3,175,000 under the settlement agreement.
RESPONDENT’S POSITION: As stated in the settlement agreement, DACS “agrees to support
a Claims Bill filed by Plaintiff.”
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Regardless of whether there is a jury verdict or settlement, each
claim bill is reviewed de novo in light of the elements of
negligence.
Duty & Breach
The driver of a vehicle has a duty to take reasonable care and to
follow all applicable laws to prevent injury to others within the
vehicle’s path.
Section 316.089(1), F.S. (2019) requires a vehicle being
operated on a roadway that has been divided into two or more
lanes to “be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a
single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver
has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.” Under this statute, Burthe had a duty to maintain a single
lane. His failure to do so was a breach of that duty. As an
employee of DACS in the course and scope of his employment
while driving a DACS-owned vehicle, his negligence is
attributable to DACS under the doctrine of respondeat superior.