The Florida Senate
[…] that the contractor performs the work in the time and manner described in the construction
contract. Contractors and subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen have an
interest in receiving payment for their work. Those individuals have a lien or prospective lien on
the property improved, and are known as lienors. Mechanisms that address these interests of
property owners and lienors are set forth in the Construction Lien Law, codified in part I of
chapter 713, F.S.
While “construction lien” is not defined in the chapter, s. 713.015, F.S., provides that “any direct
contract greater than $2,500 between an owner and a contractor, related to improvements to real
property consisting of single or multiple family dwellings up to and including four units,” must
contain a notice that a claim of lien may be filed on their property if the owner fails to pay their
contractor, or their contractor or subcontractor fails to pay other persons who work on the
property or provide materials and services, even if the owner paid the contractor in full. The