HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] to bring an action to recover a debt, money, or thing. 3. Personal property that one person owns but anothe r person
possesses, the owner being able to regain possession through a lawsuit.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 101 (3d ed. 1996).
2 S. 516.01(2), F.S.
3 See s. 516.031(1), F.S. (prohibition on taking a security interest in land for a loan less than $1,000); s. 516.17, F.S.
(prohibition on assignment of, or order for payment of, wages given to secure a loan).
4 S. 516.36, F.S. This section does not apply to lines of credit.
5 Id.
6 S. 516.031(1), F.S.
7 Codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
8 Currently, the statute references TILA’s implementing regulations as “Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System.” s. 516.031(1), F.S. However, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection
Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, H.R. 4173, 124 Stat. 1376-2223, 111th Cong. (July 21, 2010), commonly referred to as the