The Florida Senate
[…] participation by the operator of such facility.
27
See http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/pari-mutuel-wagering/permitholder-operating-licenses-2021-2022/ (last
visited Apr. 13, 2021).
28
Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, states “Florida courts have
consistently emphasized the special nature of legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing
State ex rel. Mason v. Rose, 122 Fla. 413, 165 So. 347 (1936). See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at
dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.”
29
Section 849.086(7)(b), F.S.
30
See s. 849.086(2)(a), F.S.
31
Id.
32
See s. 849.086(13)(d), F.S.
33
Ch. 2010-29, Laws of Fla.
BILL: CS/SB 7076 Page 6
Section 285.710(9), F.S., provides that money received by the state from a gaming compact is to