The Florida Senate
[…] are played for money or anything of value and to which the public is invited to participate in such games and charged a fee
for participation by the operator of such facility.”
9
The Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) has issued licenses to permitholders with 2021-2022
Operating Licenses to operate 27 cardrooms. See http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/pari-mutuel-
wagering/permitholder-operating-licenses-2021-2022/ (last visited Apr. 7, 2021).
10
See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict
supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA
1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.