The Florida Senate
[…] to certain enumerated limitations.7 The rules promulgated by the Florida Supreme Court govern
public access and protection of records of the judicial branch.8 The rules provide that specified
1
“Domestic violence” means any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery,
stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of
one family or household member by another family or household member. Section 741.28(2), F.S.
“Family or household member means spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are
presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents
of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married. With the exception of persons who have a child in
common, the family or household members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single
dwelling unit.” Section 741.28(3), F.S.
2
Section 741.30(1)(a), F.S.
3
Section 741.30(5)(a), F.S.
4
Section 741.30(5)(c), F.S.
5
Section 741.30(6)(a), F.S.
6
Section 741.30(6)(c), F.S.
7
Art. I, s. 24, Fla. Const.
8
Rule 2.420, Fla. R. Gen Prac. & Jud. Admin.
BILL: SB 1972 Page 3