The Florida Senate
[…] county purpose, and the costs of obtaining the elements may be paid out of the general funds of
the county.8 Upon receiving the report, the county commission may authorize the purchase
and/or construction of the facilities as it may deem feasible and practicable.9 All public or private
property damaged or destroyed in carrying out the activities authorized by ch. 153, F.S., must be
restored or repaired and placed in its original condition as nearly as practicable, or adequate
compensation must be made out of the funding authorized by the chapter.10
1
Section 153.02(3), F.S. “Water system” is defined to include “any plant, wells, pipes, tanks, reservoirs, system, facility, or
property used or useful or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the obtaining and supplying water and
alternative water supplies, including, but not limited to, reclaimed water and water from aquifer storage and recovery and
desalination systems, for human consumption, fire protection, irrigation, consumption by business, or consumption by
industry, and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing definition shall embrace all necessary appurtenances and
equipment and shall include all property, rights, easements and franchises relating to any such system and deemed necessary
or convenient for the operation thereof.”
2
Section 153.02(5), F.S. “Sewage disposal system” is defined to include “any plant, system, facility, or property used or
useful or having the present capacity for future use in connection with the collection, treatment, purification, or disposal of
sewage, or reuse of wastewater, and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing definition shall embrace treatment
plants, pumping stations, intercepting sewers, pressure lines, mains, and all necessary appurtenances and equipment and shall
include all property, rights, easements, and franchises relating to any such system and deemed necessary or convenient for the
operation thereof.”
3
Section 153.02(4) and (6), F.S.
4
Section 153.03, F.S. This authorization generally requires the consent of any municipality in which the facilities are located.
5
Section 153.04, F.S.
6
Section 153.04(1) and (2)(a).
7
Section 153.04(2)(b), F.S.
8
Section 153.04(2)(c), F.S.
9