The Florida Senate
[…] The Board generally holds title to all sovereign submerged lands in the state.13 The Board is
authorized to sell and convey sovereign submerged lands if determined by the Board to be in the
public interest.14 Before conveying sovereign submerged lands, the Board must determine to
what extent such conveyance would interfere with the conservation of wildlife, natural resources,
2
Id.
3
Id.
4
Id.
5
The Governor and Cabinet, Structure of the Florida Cabinet,
http://www.myflorida.com/myflorida/cabinet/structurehistory.html (last visited Mar. 9, 2021).
6
See s. 253.03, F.S.
7
Section 253.04(3), F.S.
8
Section 253.04(3)(a)1., F.S. These species are: “Cuban shoal grass (Halodule wrightii), turtle grass (Thalassia testudinum),
manatee grass (Syringodium filiforme), star grass (Halophila engelmannii), paddle grass (Halophila decipiens), Johnson's
seagrass (Halophila johnsonii), or widgeon grass (Ruppia maritima).”
9
See ss. 177.27(15), (16) and 177.28, F.S. The mean high water line is the point on the shore marking the average height of
the high waters over a 19-year period, and it is the boundary between the state-owned foreshore (land alternately covered and