The Florida Senate
[…] s. 876.22, F.S. Section 876.22, F.S., defines “foreign government” to mean the government of
any country, nation, or group of nations other than the Government of the United States or one of
the states thereof.
The bill takes effect upon becoming a law.
II. Present Situation:
The Department of Management Services
The Department of Management Services (DMS) is responsible for establishing a system of
procurement policies, procedures, and practices for agencies to use while acquiring commodities
and contractual services.1 As a result, the DMS develops a list of interested vendors and
1
Section 287.042(3), F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 1428 Page 2
contractors by classes of commodities2 or contractual services.3 Section 287.012(7), F.S., defines
a contractor as “a person who contracts to sell commodities or contractual services to an
agency.” The DMS also develops procedures for advertising solicitations, the receipt and
opening of bids, proposals and replies, an agency to decide to contract, an agency in maintaining
a contract file for each contract, an agency to issue solicitations that promote competition, and