HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] commercialization, research, and development projects relating to renewable energy technologies and innovative technologies that
significantly increase energy efficiency for vehicles and commercial buildings.”
22 Section 377.805, F.S., states that “The Office of Energy within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, in consultation
with the Public Service Commission, the Florida Building Commission, and the Florida Energy Systems Consortium, shall develop a
clearinghouse of information regarding cost savings associated with various energy efficiency and conservation measures.”
23 Section 377.808, F.S., directs FDACS to “use funds specifically appropriated to award grants under this section to assist local
governments, including municipalities, counties, and school districts, in the development and implementation of programs that achieve
green standards. Green standards shall be determined by the department and shall provide for cost-efficient solutions, reducing
greenhouse gas emissions, improving quality of life, and strengthening the state’s economy.”
24 Section 377.810, F.S., establishes the program within FDACS “to help reduce transportation costs in this state and encourage freight
mobility investments that contribute to the economic growth of the state.”
25 S. 377.816, F.S.
26 S. 377.815, F.S.