HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] stations that are available for public use.26
Preemption
Local governments have broad authority to legislate on any matter that is not inconsistent with federal
or state law. A local government enactment may be inconsistent with state law if (1) the Legislature
"has preempted a particular subject area" or (2) the local enactment conflicts with a state statute.
State preemption precludes a local government from exercising authority in that particular area.27
13 S. 377.703(1), F.S.
14 S. 125.01(1)(g), F.S.
15 S. 125.01(1)(h), F.S.
16 S. 125.01(1)(m), F.S.
17 Ss. 125.01(1)(bb), 166.0415, 553.80, F.S.
18 S. 125.275, F.S.
19 Ss. 125.022 and 166.033, F.S.
20 S. 166.0415, F.S.
21 Section 377.804, F.S., is established within FDACS “to provide renewable energy matching grants for demonstration,
commercialization, research, and development projects relating to renewable energy technologies and innovative technologies that
significantly increase energy efficiency for vehicles and commercial buildings.”
22 Section 377.805, F.S., states that “The Office of Energy within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, in consultation