HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] STORAGE NAME: h0737e.COM
DATE: 3/24/2021
FULL ANALYSIS
I. SUBSTANTIVE ANALYSIS
A. EFFECT OF PROPOSED CHANGES:
Current Situation
Beverage Law and the Three-Tier System
In Florida, the Beverage Law1 regulates the manufacture, distribution, and sale of wine, beer, and liquor
by manufacturers, distributors, and vendors. The Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco
(Division) within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) administers and
enforces the Beverage Law.2
“Alcoholic beverages” are defined in s. 561.01, F.S., as “distilled spirits and all beverages containing
one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume.” “Malt beverages” are brewed alcoholic beverages
containing malt.3
Since the repeal of Prohibition, regulation of alcohol in the United States has traditionally been based
upon what is termed the “three-tier system.” The system requires separation of the manufacture,