HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] survivors of domestic violence whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counseling, or
assistance to survivors of domestic violence.14 A volunteer is an unpaid staff member who provides
6 S. 39.902(2), F.S. S. 741.28(2), F.S., defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery,
sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in
physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Further, s. 741.28(3), F.S.,
defines “family or household member” as “spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently
residing together as a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common
regardless of whether they have been married. With the exception of persons who have a child in common, the family or household
members must be currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit.”
7 Department of Children and Families, Domestic Violence Overview, https://www.myflfamilies.com/service-programs/domestic-
violence/overview.shtml (last visited March 5, 2021).
8 Id.
9 S. 39.905(6)(a), F.S.
10 S. 39.905(9), F.S.; R. 65H-1, F.A.C.
11 R. 65H-1.012, F.A.C.
12 Id.
13 Id.