The Florida Senate
[…] This definition does not apply to water management districts or local governments, so generally
these entities are not subject to the requirements of the chapter. In general, each water
management district10 maintains its own processes and requirements for procurement.11
Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act
While the requirements of ch. 287, F.S., apply generally to state agencies only, s. 287.055, F.S.,
known as the Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act, applies to state agencies as well as local
3
Section 287.057(3)(c), F.S.
4
Section 287.057(1)(a), F.S.
5
Section 287.057(1)(b), F.S.
6
Section 287.057(1)(c), F.S.
7
Section 287.057(1), F.S.
8
Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S.
9
Section 287.012(1), F.S. The term “agency” is defined as “any of the various state officers, departments, boards,
commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive
branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities
and colleges.”
10
See 373.019(23), F.S. “Water management districts” are defined as “any flood control, resource management, or water