The Florida Senate
[…] counties which have been procured pursuant to competitive bid, requests for proposals, requests
for qualifications, competitive selection, or competitive negotiations, and which are otherwise in
compliance with general law if the purchasing agreement of the other special district,
municipality, or county was procured by a process that would have met the procurement
requirements of the purchasing special district.17 The definition of “special districts” includes
water management districts for these purposes.18 Thus, a water management district is authorized
12
Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. The term “agency” is defined as “the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political
subdivision, a school district, or a school board.”
13
Section 287.055, F.S.
14
See s. 287.042(16), F.S.; see Fla. Admin. Code R. 60A-1.045(5). Alternative purchasing methods require approval from
DMS.
15
See DMS, State Contracts and Agreements,