The Florida Senate
[…] DMS.
15
See DMS, State Contracts and Agreements,
https://www.dms.myflorida.com/business_operations/state_purchasing/state_contracts_and_agreements (last visited Feb. 10,
2021).
16
Section 287.012(11), F.S. “Eligible user” is defined in statute as “any person or entity authorized by the department
pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system”; Fla. Admin. Code R. 60A-
1.001(2). “Eligible user” is defined in rule to include “(e) Political subdivisions, including counties, cities, towns, villages
and districts, as described by Section 1.01(8), F.S., and instrumentalities thereof”; see s. 1.01(8), F.S. Providing that, in
construing the statutes, the words “political subdivision” include “counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts,
special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”
17
Section 189.053, F.S. This process is referred to as “piggybacking.” The National Institute of Government Purchasing
defines “piggybacking” as “a form of intergovernmental cooperative purchasing in which an entity will be extended the same