The Florida Senate
[…] water management districts for these purposes.18 Thus, a water management district is authorized
12
Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. The term “agency” is defined as “the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political
subdivision, a school district, or a school board.”
13
Section 287.055, F.S.
14
See s. 287.042(16), F.S.; see Fla. Admin. Code R. 60A-1.045(5). Alternative purchasing methods require approval from
DMS.
15
See DMS, State Contracts and Agreements,
https://www.dms.myflorida.com/business_operations/state_purchasing/state_contracts_and_agreements (last visited Feb. 10,
2021).
16
Section 287.012(11), F.S. “Eligible user” is defined in statute as “any person or entity authorized by the department
pursuant to rule to purchase from state term contracts or to use the online procurement system”; Fla. Admin. Code R. 60A-
1.001(2). “Eligible user” is defined in rule to include “(e) Political subdivisions, including counties, cities, towns, villages
and districts, as described by Section 1.01(8), F.S., and instrumentalities thereof”; see s. 1.01(8), F.S. Providing that, in