The Florida Senate
[…] reentry, operator, or launch site license for spaceflight activities. The term also includes any manufacturer or supplier of
components, services, or vehicles that have been reviewed by the FAA as part of issuing such a license, permit, or
authorization. Section 331.501(1)(c), F.S.
35
“Spaceflight participant” means an individual who is not crew or a government astronaut carried within a launch vehicle or
reentry vehicle. 51 U.S.C. 50902(20).
36
FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-254 (October 5, 2018); 51 U.S.C. 50902(20).
BILL: CS/SB 936 Page 6
III. Effect of Proposed Changes:
The bill creates s. 331.502, F.S., which contains definitions, policies, and procedures related to
spaceflight assets. The bill defines a spaceflight asset as “any item, or any part of an item, owned
by a spaceflight entity which is used in spaceflight activities, including crewed and uncrewed
spacecraft, satellites, launch vehicles, parachutes and other landing aids, and any ancillary
equipment that was attached to the launch vehicle during launch, orbit, reentry, or recovery.”
The bill provides that a spaceflight entity retains ownership over a spaceflight asset until the
entity expressly abandons ownership of the asset.
Under the bill, any person who finds an item reasonably identifiable as a spaceflight asset is