The Florida Senate
[…] 12
Section 705.103(2)(a), F.S.
13
Section 705.103(2)(b), F.S.
14
Section 705.103(7), F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 936 Page 4
On Private Property
Lost or abandoned property found on private property is not covered by s. 705.103, F.S., and is
subject to the principles of the common law of property.15 Under common law, both the rightful
owner and the finder of lost property have a protectable and enforceable interest in the property.
The finder of personal property may protect his or her interest in the property and may defend
the property against all others, other than the true owner of the property.16
Section 78.01, F.S., provides for the right of replevin, whereby “[a]ny person whose personal
property is wrongfully detained by any other person or officer may have a writ of replevin to
recover said personal property and any damages sustained by reason of the wrongful taking or
detention as herein provided.”
Absent any statutory obligation to follow specific procedures to ascertain the rightful owner, a
person who finds personal property on private property has few obligations under the common
law. Further, Florida provides no statutory obligation for local law enforcement to participate in