HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] ratepayers.3 The law limits the price paid by a utility for renewable energy to the utility’s full avoided
costs, which are defined in s. 366.051, F.S., as the costs the utility would have incurred to produce the
energy or capacity itself or purchase it from another source if not for the purchase of the renewable
energy.4 Capacity payments are not required if, due to the operational characteristics of the renewable
energy generator or the anticipated peak and off-peak availability and capacity factor of the utility's
1 Section 366.91(2)(a), F.S., defines “biomass” as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible
residues or gases from forest products manufacturing, waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops,
waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste,
municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste treatment operations, and landfill gas.”
2 Section 366.02(1), F.S., defines a “public utility” as “every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal
entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous