HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] energy generator or the anticipated peak and off-peak availability and capacity factor of the utility's
1 Section 366.91(2)(a), F.S., defines “biomass” as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible
residues or gases from forest products manufacturing, waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops,
waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste,
municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste treatment operations, and landfill gas.”
2 Section 366.02(1), F.S., defines a “public utility” as “every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal
entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous
substance) to or for the public within this state.” The term “public utility” does not include rural electric cooperatives,
municipal electric utilities, special natural gas districts, natural gas transmission pipeline companies, natural gas
marketers, or propane suppliers.