HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] ordinances that conflict with ch. 633, F.S., or any other state law.8
The chiefs of local government fire service providers (or their designees) are authorized to enforce ch. 633,
F.S., and rules within their respective jurisdictions as agents of those jurisdictions, not agents of the State
Fire Marshal.9 Each county, municipality, and special district with fire safety enforcement responsibilities is
also required to employ or contract with a fire safety inspector (certified by the State Fire Marshal) to
conduct all fire safety inspections required by law.10
Section 633.208(5), F.S. states “With regard to existing buildings, the Legislature recognizes that it is not
always practical to apply any or all of the provisions of the Fire Code and that physical limitations may
require disproportionate effort or expense with little increase in fire or life safety.”
Pursuant to s. 633.208(5), F.S., local fire officials must apply the Fire Code for existing buildings to the
extent practical to ensure a reasonable degree of life safety and safety of property. The local fire officials