The Florida Senate
[…] Id.
at 404.
26
Id. at s. 407. Municipalities may regulate exclusively within their jurisdictions upon certification by Broward County with
some exceptions.
27
Id. at 406.
BILL: SB 916 Page 5
Similarly, Orange County required a permit or authorization to remove a protected tree28 unless
an exception applied. The law did not restrict tree trimming or maintenance but encouraged
property owners to practice proper trimming habits that avoided the need for "severe" trimming
of any tree.29 Municipalities within Orange County were also allowed to provide tree regulations
within their jurisdictions.30
Section 163.045, F.S. – Tree Pruning, Trimming, or Removal on Residential Property
During the 2019 legislative session, the Legislature created s. 163.045, F.S., which preempts
local governments from requiring "a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for
the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains
documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a
Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property." This
section of the law also provides that a local government may not require a property owner to
replant a tree that was pruned, trimmed, or removed in accordance with this section.31