STORAGE NAME: h6503c.JDC
[…] settlement against Miami-Dade County.
RESPONDENT’S POSITION: Respondent indicates this is an agreed-upon claim bill that
is the result of a settlement reached post-mediation and
that the facts of events that transpired on March 6, 2018
are undisputed.16,17
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Regardless of whether there is a jury verdict or settlement,
each claim bill is reviewed de novo in light of the elements
of negligence.
Duty & Breach
The driver of a vehicle has a duty to take reasonable care
and to follow all applicable laws to prevent injury to others
within the vehicle’s path.
Section 316.126(3), F.S. (2018), provides that an
“authorized emergency vehicle, when en route to meet an
existing emergency, shall warn all other vehicular traffic
along the emergency route by an audible signal, siren . . .
14 Pursuant to s. 768.28(5), F.S. (2018), the $300,000 cap applied because of damage sustained to the plant
nursery as part of this incident.
15 Under s. 768.28(5), F.S. (2018), any liability of a governmental entity exceeding $300,000 per incident can