STORAGE NAME: h6503c.JDC
[…] Officer Song was approaching at speeds in excess of 80
mph. Officer Song’s excessive speed was inconsistent with
the laws regulating vehicular traffic. Officer Song breached
his duty when he failed to activate his emergency
equipment leaving Mr. Vizcaino-Aday with no way of
knowing he was approaching at over 80 mph.20 When
Officer Song breached this duty, he was driving a marked
Miami-Dade Police Department patrol car as a Miami-Dade
county employee on duty. Thus, Respondent is liable for
Officer Song’s actions under the doctrine of respondeat
superior.21
Section 316.183(1), F.S. (2018), requires that a person
operating a vehicle not drive the vehicle “at a speed greater
than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and
having regard to the actual and potential hazards then
existing.” At the time of the collision, the speed limit on SW
260 Street was 40 mph; Officer Song was traveling over 80
mph. Officer Song breached his duty when he proceeded
through the intersection, exceeding the posted speed limit.
When Officer Song breached this duty, he was driving a