The Florida Senate
[…] to the patient and obtain the informed consent of the patient. The physician is not required to
obtain or witness the signature of the patient on a written form evidencing informed consent, and
there is no requirement that the patient use a written document, although hospitals and facilities
where procedures are performed typically require consent in writing.25,26
In 2020 the Florida Legislature created s. 456.51, F.S., Consent for pelvic examination,27 in
response to media reports that medical students may be performing pelvic examinations on
22
Section 456.51, F.S.
23
Id.
24
Section 766.103, F.S., provides: No recovery shall be allowed in any court in this state against any physician, chiropractor,
podiatric physician, dentist, APRN, or PA in an action brought for treating, examining, or operating on a patient without his
or her informed consent when: 1) The action of the practitioner in obtaining the consent of the patient, or another person
authorized to give consent for the patient, was in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members
of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community; and 2) A
reasonable person, from the information provided under the circumstances, would have a general understanding of the
procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the
proposed treatment or procedures, recognized among practitioners in the same or similar community who perform similar
treatments or procedures; or 3) The patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, have undergone the
treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by practitioner in accordance with the provisions of the first.
25
Fla. Adm. Code R. 64B8-9.007, and 64B15-14.006 (2019).
26
See The Joint Commission, Advisory on Safety Issues, Issue 21, (Feb. 2016), Informed Consent: More than Getting a