The Florida Senate
[…] the name of your customer) on the job of (insert the name of the owner) to the following described
property:
(description of property)
DATED on ____, (year) . (Lienor)
By: __________
Although the Construction Lien Law requires waivers and releases of liens to be executed on
forms that substantially follow the statutory forms, the law also provides that noncompliant
forms are enforceable. Specifically, the law states that “[a] lien waiver or lien release that is not
substantially similar to the forms [above] is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the lien
waiver or lien release.”19
19
Section 713.20(8), F.S. Section 713.235(5), F.S., relating to waivers of claims against payment bonds, is effectively
identical: “A waiver that is not substantially similar to the forms in this section is enforceable in accordance with its terms.”
BILL: CS/SB 622 Page 6
Priority of Liens
Once a lienor satisfies all the statutory prerequisites and remains unpaid, the lienor may record a
lien on the improved property, which is a prerequisite to foreclosing on the property. Normally,