The Florida Senate
[…] lien on the improved property, which is a prerequisite to foreclosing on the property. Normally,
the priority of liens, which establishes the order in which claims are paid from the proceeds of a
foreclosure sale, is determined by the order in which the liens are recorded.20 Under the
Construction Lien Law, however, all construction liens are treated as if they were recorded on
the date that the notice of commencement was recorded.21
Once recorded, the priority of a construction lien in relation to other types of liens or mortgages
is set forth in s. 713.07(3), F.S., which states:
All [construction] liens shall have priority over any conveyance, encumbrance or
demand not recorded against the real property prior to the time such lien attached
as provided herein, but any conveyance, encumbrance or demand recorded prior to
the time such lien attaches and any proceeds thereof, regardless of when disbursed,
shall have priority over such liens.22
As a result, a construction lien will generally take priority over other liens or mortgages recorded
after the recording of the notice of commencement, and a construction lien is inferior to other
liens or mortgages recorded before the recording of the notice of commencement.
Serving Notices