The Florida Senate
[…] Acceptance of the convention by national government obliges
them to make the requirements part of domestic law. USCG, Office of Commercial Vessel Compliance,
https://www.dco.uscg.mil/Our-Organization/Assistant-Commandant-for-Prevention-Policy-CG-5P/Inspections-Compliance-
CG-5PC-/Commercial-Vessel-Compliance/Domestic-Compliance-Division/MARPOL/ (last visited Mar. 1, 2021).
7
See John T. Oliver, Legal and Policy Factors Governing the Imposition of Conditions on Access and Jurisdiction Over
Foreign-Flag Vessels in U.S. Ports, 5 S.C. J. Int'l. L. & Bus. 209, 2 (2009) footnotes 153 & 154. 42 U.S.C. § 267(a): “[The
Surgeon General] shall from time to time select suitable sites for and establish such additional ... anchorages in the States and
possessions of the United States as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction of communicable diseases into
the States and possessions of the United States.” “It shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to
aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations ....” U.S.C. § 268(b). Congress has provided statutory authority for