The Florida Senate
[…] of habitat or sensitive resources.
The bill provides an effective date of July 1, 2021.
IV. Constitutional Issues:
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions:
Not applicable. The bill does not require counties or municipalities to take an action
requiring the expenditure of funds, reduce the authority that counties or municipalities
have to raise revenue in the aggregate, nor reduce the percentage of state tax shared with
counties or municipalities.
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues:
None.
C. Trust Funds Restrictions:
None.
D. State Tax or Fee Increases:
None.
24
See, generally, s. 119.01(1), F.S., the Public Records Act. “[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal
records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each
agency.”
25
See ss. 119.071(4) and (5), F.S.
BILL: CS/SB 60 Page 6
E. Other Constitutional Issues:
None identified.
V. Fiscal Impact Statement:
A. Tax/Fee Issues:
None.
B. Private Sector Impact:
None.
C. Government Sector Impact: