The Florida Senate
[…] scope of this bill or the sections of law analyzed herein. See s. 125.69(g), F.S.
4
Chapter 125 Part II (county self-government), Chapter 162 Part 1 (the Code Enforcement Boards Act), Chapter 162 Part 2
(supplemental procedures), and s. 166.0415, F.S. (city ordinance enforcement).
5
Sections 125.69(4)(i), 162.13, 162.21(8), and 166.0415(7), F.S.
6
Section 125.69(4)(f), F.S.;
7
Code enforcement boards are either five-member or seven-member boards. If a local government has a population over
5,000 persons, the board must be a seven-member board.
8
Section 162.05(2), F.S.
9
Section 162.08, F.S.
10
Section 162.04(2), F.S., defines the term “code inspector” to mean “any authorized agent or employee of the county or
municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance.”
BILL: CS/SB 60 Page 3
or her reasonable time to correct the violation. If the violation continues to exist after such time
period as specified by the code inspector,11 then the inspector will notify the code enforcement
board and request a hearing.12