The Florida Senate
[…] labor, services, and materials provided in connection with the construction, alteration, repair,
demolition, reconstruction, or other improvements to real property.5
Payment Deadlines for Prime Contractors
According to s. 218.735, F.S., when a local governmental entity enters into a contract for
construction services with a contractor,6 the local government must identify the representative
who is to receive contractor invoices. The payment process begins when a contractor submits an
invoice. This action starts the local government entity's timeframe to remit payment or reject the
invoice.
2
Section 218.71, F.S.
3
Id.
4
Section 218.72(5), F.S.
5
Section 218.72(2), F.S.
6
Section 218.72(3), F.S.: “Contractor or provider of construction services means the person who contracts directly with a
local governmental entity to provide construction services.”
BILL: CS/SB 378 Page 3
The payment due date depends on whether an agent must approve the invoice. If a local
government representative must approve the invoice before it is submitted to the entity for
payment, the payment is due 25 business days after the date on which the invoice is stamped as