The Florida Senate
[…] for construction, and is not a civil cause of action.
The statute provides that “any person who receives payments for the improvement of real property
must apply such portion of any payments to the payment of all amounts then due and owing for
services and labor performed.” However, this provision “does not prevent any person from
withholding any payment, or any part of a payment, in accordance with the terms of a contract for
services, labor, or materials, or pursuant to a bona fide dispute regarding the amount due, if any,
for such services, labor, or materials.”
Section 713.345, F.S., continues to state that “any person who knowingly and intentionally fails to
comply with paragraph (a) [the proper payment of accounts due and owing] is guilty of
misapplication of construction funds[.]” Thus, to be criminally convicted for misapplication of
construction funds, there are two relevant elements: