The Florida Senate
[…] premises. The products must be in factory-sealed containers that are filled at the distillery and
sold for off-premises consumption.30 The sales must occur at the distillery’s souvenir gift shop
located on private property contiguous to the licensed distillery premises.31 The craft distillery is
not required to obtain, in addition to its manufacturer’s license, a vendor’s license in order to sell
distilled spirits to consumers.
20
Section 565.02(6), F.S.
21
Section 565.02(7), F.S.
22
Section 565.02(8), F.S.
23
Section 565.02(9), F.S.
24
Section 565.02(10), F.S.
25
Section 565.02(11), F.S.
26
Section 565.03(1)(c), F.S.
27
Section 565.03(1)(b), F.S.
28
Section 565.03(3), F.S.
29
Section 565.03(1)(a), F.S., defines “branded product” to mean “any distilled spirits product manufactured on site, which
requires a federal certificate and label approval by the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or federal regulations.”
30
Section 565.03(2)(c), F.S.
31
Id.
BILL: CS/CS/SB 46 Page 5
A craft distillery must report to the division within five business days after it has reached the
75,000-gallon production limit and cease making sales to consumers on the day after it reaches
the production limit.32