The Florida Senate
[…] thereof used for commercial purposes, with the title of such property being recorded in the
official records of the county in which the property is located. Property rented for more than 6
months is presumed to be used for commercial purposes."17
Abandonment of Homestead Property
Both the homestead property tax exemption and the Save Our Homes assessment limitation may
be lost by a property owner that abandons homestead property. Failure to maintain a homestead
property as a permanent residence may constitute abandonment under certain circumstances.18
Section 196.061(1), F.S., describes when renting a homestead property constitutes abandonment:
"The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead
for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and
the abandonment continues until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner.
However, such abandonment of the homestead after January 1 of any year does not affect
the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year unless the property is
rented for more than 30 days per calendar year for 2 consecutive years."
Rental of Homestead Property Litigation
On various occasions, Florida courts have interpreted the Florida Constitution and Florida law to
decide whether the circumstances surrounding the rental of claimed homestead property
constitutes abandonment.