ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] agency’s reasonable interpretation of a statute or regulation it administers so long as that
interpretation is not plainly wrong, or inconsistent with the statutory or regulatory
language or the legislature’s intent.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Review of Agency Action Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of
2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 110 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved
October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1209; D.C. Official Code § 2-510), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “So far as necessary” and
inserting the phrase “Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section and so far as necessary” in
its place.
(b) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows:
“(c) In reviewing an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in any court or
administrative proceeding, including but not limited to proceedings under subsection (a) of this