ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] (5) Paragraph (15) is amended by striking the phrase “Establish sliding-scale
registration and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or obtain a
license pursuant to this act; provided” and inserting the phrase “Establish registration, sliding-
scale registration, and annual renewal fees for all persons and entities required to register or
obtain a license pursuant to this act and permit the ABC Board, by rule, to make qualifying
patient and caregiver registrations available at no cost; provided” in its place.
(6) Paragraph (18) is repealed.
(c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
(1) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:
3
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(b-1) An applicant that filed a medical cannabis retailer or internet retailer license
application with ABCA on July 1, 2024, shall be eligible to have its application considered by
the ABC Board.”.
(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c)(1) Medical cannabis products shall be packaged in child-resistant packaging in
accordance with 16 C.F.R. Part 1700 and shall not contain any statement, depiction, or
illustration that:
“(A) Promotes over consumption;