ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Amendment Act of 2024”.
Sec. 2. Section 106b(b)(6) of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law
21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b(b)(6)), is amended by striking the phrase “pursuant to
D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B)” and inserting the phrase “pursuant to section 9 of the
Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010
(D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08)” in its place.
Sec. 3. Section 1042(2) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective
September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01(2)), is amended to read as
follows:
“(2) “Delinquent debt” means:
“(A) Any financial obligation owed by a person to a District agency that
remains unpaid more than 90 days after it was due; provided, that the term shall not include tax
debts or child-support debts; or
“(B) A fine issued by the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis
Administration pursuant to section 9 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment
Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08),
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL