ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 58 qualified nurse practitioner of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is
59 mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure themselves or others if they are not
60 immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport them to a
61 public or private hospital, or to the Department, and make application for their admission thereto
62 for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis. The application shall reveal the
63 circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.”.
64 (h) Section 21-522 is amended as follows:
65 (1) Strike the word “section” wherever it appears and insert the symbol “§” in its
66 place.
67 (2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “the District of Columbia
68 Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official
69 Code § 7-1201.01 et seq.),” and inserting the phrase “§ 7-1201.01 et seq.,” in its place.
70 (i) Section 21-523 is amended as follows:
3
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
71 (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
72 (2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-522” and