ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 45 Delivery Reform Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official
46 Code § 7-1131.01 et seq.),” and inserting the phrase “§ 7-1131.01 et seq.,” in its place.
47 (d) Section 21-512 is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-511” wherever it
48 appears and inserting the phrase “§ 21-511” in its place.
49 (e) Section 21-513 is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-514” and inserting the
50 phrase “§ 21-514” in its place.
2
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
51 (f) Section 21-514 is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-513” and inserting the
52 phrase “§ 21-513” in its place.
53 (g) Section 21-521 is amended to read as follows:
54 “§ 21–521. Detention of persons believed to be mentally ill; transportation and
55 application to hospital.
56 “An accredited officer or agent of the Department of Behavioral Health, or an officer
57 authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia, or a physician, qualified psychologist, or
58 qualified nurse practitioner of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is
59 mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure themselves or others if they are not
60 immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport them to a
61 public or private hospital, or to the Department, and make application for their admission thereto
62 for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis. The application shall reveal the
63 circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.”.
64 (h) Section 21-522 is amended as follows:
65 (1) Strike the word “section” wherever it appears and insert the symbol “§” in its
66 place.
67 (2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “the District of Columbia