ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 218 (A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the number “24” and inserting
219 the number “48” in its place.
220 (B) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:
221 (i) Strike the number “24” and insert the number “48” in its place.
222 (ii) Strike the word “affidavit” both times it appears and insert the
223 word “statement” in its place.
224 (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “notice and affidavit”
225 and inserting the phrase “notice and statement” in its place.
226 (D) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-526” and
227 inserting the phrase “§ 21-526” in its place.
228 (v) Section 21-551(a) is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-545” and inserting
229 the phrase “§ 21-545” in its place.
11
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
230 (w) Section 21-561(a) is amended to read as follows:
231 “(a) A person hospitalized in a public or private hospital pursuant to this chapter, or
232 committed under §§ 21-545, 21-545.01, or 21-548, may exercise the right to communicate with
233 others as set forth in § 7-1231.01 et seq.”.
234 (x) Section 21-562 is amended by striking the phrase “the District of Columbia Mental
235 Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code §
236 7-1201.01 et seq.),” and inserting the phras