ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 32 laws of the District of Columbia to practice as a certified nurse practitioner pursuant to § 3-
33 1206.07a, has completed a master’s or doctoral degree in psychiatric nursing, and is nationally
34 board-certified as a psychiatric-mental health nurse practitioner.
35 (4) Paragraph (9B) is amended by striking the word “section” and inserting the
36 symbol “§” in its place.
37 (5) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the phase “section 501 of the District of
38 Columbia Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99;
39 D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.01),” and inserting the phrase “§ 3-1205.01, or working as a
40 psychologist and authorized to practice pursuant to § 3-1205.02(a)(2),” in its place.
41 (b) Section 21-501.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase “the District of Columbia
42 Health Occupations Revision Act of 1985, effective March 25, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-99; D.C.
43 Official Code § 3-1201.01 et seq.).” and inserting the phrase “§ 3-1201.01 et seq.” in its place.
44 (c) Section 21-511(b) is amended by striking the phrase “the Mental Health Service
45 Delivery Reform Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official