ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
[…] 77 substituted consent has been given, pursuant to § 21-2210, prior to commitment.”.
78 (j) Section 21-524 is amended as follows:
79 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-523” and
80 inserting the phrase “§ 21-523” in its place.
81 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “section 21-522” and
82 inserting the phrase “§ 21-522” in its place.
83 (k) Section 21-525 is amended to read as follows:
84 “§ 21-525. Hearing by court.
85 “The court shall grant a hearing to a person whose continued hospitalization is ordered
86 under § 21-524, if they request the hearing. The hearing shall be held within 48 hours after
87 receipt of the request.”.
88 (l) Section 21-526 is amended as follows:
89 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
4
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
90 “(a) If the maximum period of time prescribed by §§ 21-512, 21-523, 21-524, 21-525, or
91 21-548, during which an action or determination may or shall be taken, expires on a Saturday,
92 Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the Court is closed, the period may be extended to not
93 later than noon of the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day
94 on which the Court is closed.”.
95 (2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
96 (A) Strike the phrase “section 21-524” and insert the phrase “§ 21-524” in
97 its place.
98 (B) Strike the phrase “section 21-543(b)” and insert the phrase “§ 21-
99 543(b)” in its place.