1 _________________________
[…] 2
61 Sec. 5. The Fair Meals Delivery Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-
62 292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows:
63 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A)
64 to read as follows:
65 “(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization
66 composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or
67 employing a trade name, who is hired, retained, or engaged as an independent
68 contractor by a third-party meal delivery platform.”
69 (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsection (e),
70 (f), and (g) to read as follows:
71 “(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a
72 restaurant must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the
73 restroom facilities of the restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service
74 at the restaurant.
75 “(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with
76 whom the third-party delivery platform has an agreement from the search results of a customer
77 within 4 miles of a restaurant.”