ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] “(2) Disclose to prospective employees the existence of healthcare benefits that
employees may receive before the first interview.
2
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(b) Should an employer not provide disclosures required pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section, a prospective employee may inquire about such disclosures.
“Sec. 4b. Notice.
“An employer shall post a notice in its workplace notifying employees of their rights
under this act. The notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place in at least one location where
employees congregate.”.
(d) Section 6 (D.C. Code § 32-1455) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the word “act” and inserting the phrase
“act, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section,” in its place.
(2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:
“(b-1)(1) The Attorney General shall have the power to investigate whether violations of
this act have occurred, to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, to issue subpoenas,
to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, records,
payrolls, documents, and testimony, and to take depositions and affidavits in connection with any
such investigation.
“(2) The Attorney General, acting in the public interest, including the need to
deter future violations, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against an
employer or other person violating this act for restitution or for injunctive, compensatory, or