1 _____________________________
[…] Other such separate rules and regulations may only be
5 issued to carry out provisions of this chapter which accord such member of the uniform services
6 of MPD and FEMS separate treatment under this chapter. Such separate rules and regulations are
7 not a bar to collective bargaining during the negotiation process between the Mayor and the
8 recognized labor organizations for MPD and FEMS, but shall be within the parameters of § 1-
9 617.08.”.
10 (b) Section 1708 (D.C. Official Code § 1-617.08) is amended by striking subsection (c) in
11 its entirety.
12 Sec. 5. Section 502 of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment Act of
13 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-1031), is
14 amended as follows:
15 (a) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:
16 “(a-1)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no corrective or adverse
17 action against any sworn member or civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department
18 shall be commenced more than 90 days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays,
19 after the date that the Metropolitan Police Department had notice of the act or occurrence
20 allegedly constituting cause.
21 (2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Metropolitan Police
22 Department has notice of the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause on the date that the
5
1 Metropolitan Police Department generates an internal investigation system tracking number for
2 the act or occurrence.”.
3 (b) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
4 “(b) If the act or occurrence allegedly constituting cause is the subject of a criminal
5 investigation by the Metropolitan Police Department or any law enforcement or prosecuting