ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] application by September 30,2023, without otherwise affecting the current status of its
application.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”.
Sec. 2. Section 3(g) of the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, enacted on
January 30, 2023 (D.C. Act 24-798; 70 DCR 1582), amending section 7 of the Legalization of
Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-
315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06), is amended as follows:
(a) Amendatory subsection (v)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “act.”.” and inserting
the phrase “act.” in its place.
(b) A new subsection (w) is added to read as follows:
“(w) An applicant that submitted a medical cannabis facility registration application to
the ABC Board between November 29, 2021, and March 28, 2022, and was selected by the ABC
Board on September 28, 2022 shall be allowed to change the location of the cultivation center or
retailer (formerly, dispensary) facility on its application by September 30, 2023 without
negatively affecting the current status of the application.”.
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement Budget Director as the fiscal impact