ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] Sec. 2. (a) The Protecting Consumers from Unjust Debt Collection Practices Amendment
Act of 2022, effective August 27, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-154; 69 DCR 8352), became applicable on
January 1, 2023.
(b) Public utilities are subject to the requirements of the law when attempting to collect
consumer debt. Some of the requirements in the law conflict with existing requirements
applicable to public utilities in Chapter 3 of Title 15 of the District of Columbia Municipal
Regulations. Specifically, the law conflicts with current requirements in the following
circumstances:
(1) D.C. Official Code § 28-3814(d)(5) prohibits debt collectors from “visiting or
threatening to visit the household of a consumer at any time for the purpose of collecting a debt,
other than for the purpose of serving process in a lawsuit.” Pursuant to 15 DCMR § 312.2,
however, utilities are required to make reasonable efforts to contact a customer prior to
disconnection, and this contact may include in-person notification. In-person notification may be