ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] at an additional annual cost of $130 for each employee position added to the endorsement over
the 5 employees authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
“(3) The holder of a manager’s license endorsement shall be permitted to add or
replace managers on a form provided by ABCA.”.
(c) Chapter 7 is amended as follows:
(1) The table of contents for Subchapter IX is amended by adding a new section
designation 25-787 to read as follows:
Ҥ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated
Persons.”.
(2) Chapter 7 is amended by adding a new section 25-787 to read as follows:
Ҥ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated
Persons.
“(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no licensee shall be civilly
liable to an injured person or the person’s estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any
property because of the intoxication of a person due to the sale, service, or delivery of an
alcoholic beverage to the person.
“(2)(A) An injured person shall have a civil cause of action against a licensee
when:
“(i) It is proven that the licensee knowingly sold, served or delivered an
alcoholic beverage to a person under 21 years of age or to a person who was intoxicated; and