ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] property leased. If there is any ambiguity in the lease language concerning the inclusion of
service charges in calculating rent payable for commercial property leased, there shall be a
presumption that service fees are not to be included in the calculation.
“(b) For purposes of this section, the term “service charge” means any mandatory fee
paid as a percentage of the total cost of the food or beverages if the food or beverages are served
to fewer than 11 persons and the fee is used to pay base wages or tips of the employees of the
vendor.”.
Sec. 103(a). Section 47-2908 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
“(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a business licensed
under this section may impose, as a percentage of sales, a service fee of not more than 20%;
provided, that:
“(A) The type and amount of the service fee that may be charged is
prominently disclosed to consumers by the following means:
“(i) Clearly and prominently disclosing the fee on all menus and on
the business’ website, if there is a website; and