ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] TITLE III. FAIR MEALS DELIVERY AMENDMENT.
Sec. 301. The Fair Meals Delivery Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-
292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A)
to read as follows:
“(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization
composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or employing a trade
name, who is hired, retained, or engaged as an independent contractor by a third-party meal
delivery platform.”.
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsections (e),
(f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
“(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a restaurant
must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the restroom facilities of the
restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service at the restaurant.
“(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with whom the
third-party meal delivery platform has an agreement from the relevant search results of a
customer within 4 miles of a restaurant.