ENROLLED ORIGINAL
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
act may be cited as the “Restaurant Revitalization and Dram Shop Clarification Amendment Act
of 2024”.
TITLE I. TITLE 25 AND TITLE 28 AMENDMENTS.
Sec. 101. Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 25-101 is amended by adding a new paragraph (26A) to read as follows:
“(26A) ‘Intoxicated’ means a condition in which a person has consumed enough
alcoholic beverages to visibly affect their manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, or
general appearance of behavior.”.
(b) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
“(h)(1) A licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A, B, or C, or a retailer’s license,
class A, B, C/R D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, D/X, C/B and D/B, shall be permitted
to obtain a manager’s license endorsement from the Board to satisfy the requirements of § 25-
701(a) and register up to 5 employees as Board-approved managers.
1
ENROLLED ORIGINAL
“(2)(A) The minimum annual cost for a manager’s license endorsement, including