2 215932-1
[…] 10 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
11 "13A-5-6.
12 "(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite
13 term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor,
14 within the following limitations:
15 "(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than
16 99 years or less than 10 years.
17 "(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or
18 less than 2 years.
19 "(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or
20 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
21 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is
22 pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the offense is a sex offense
23 pursuant to Section 15-20A-5.
24 "(4) For a Class D felony, not more than 5 years or
25 less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
26 subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8.
Page 3
1 "(5) For a Class A felony in which a firearm or
2 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the
3 commission of the felony, or a Class A felony sex offense
4 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less
5 than 20 years.
6 "(6) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or
7 deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the
8 commission of the felony, or a Class B felony sex offense
9 involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, not less
10 than 10 years.