2 213516-1
[…] 6 consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any
7 other reduction in time.
8 (d) In addition to any fine, the defendant shall pay
9 restitution, including, but not limited to, all of the
10 following:
11 (1) Costs of any and all medical treatment of or for
12 any victim of the violation, including physical and
13 occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
14 (2) Costs of any damage to property, or full value
15 of property if destroyed or damaged beyond repair.
16 (3) Any and all other losses suffered by any victim
17 as a result of a violation of this section.
18 Section 4. Section 13A-6-21, Code of Alabama 1975,
19 is amended to read as follows:
20 "13A-6-21.
21 "(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the
22 second degree if the person does any of the following:
23 "(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to
24 another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to
25 any person.
Page 7
1 "(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another
2 person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by