2 214109-2
[…] 15 other reduction in time.
16 (d) In addition to any fine, the defendant shall pay
17 restitution, including, but not limited to, all of the
18 following:
19 (1) The costs of any and all medical treatment of or
20 for any victim of the violation, including physical and
21 occupational therapy and rehabilitation.
22 (2) The cost of any damage to property, or full
23 value of property if destroyed or damaged beyond repair.
24 (3) The cost of any and all other losses suffered by
25 any victim as a result of a violation of this section.
26 Section 4. Section 13A-6-21, Code of Alabama 1975,
27 is amended to read as follows:
Page 4
1 "13A-6-21.
2 "(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the
3 second degree if the person does any of the following:
4 "(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to
5 another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to
6 any person.
7 "(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another
8 person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by