2 211833-2
[…] 19 fees; to provide that if an order appointing a guardian or
20 conservator is declared void for lack of subject matter
21 jurisdiction or there is a determination that the alleged
22 incapacitated person was denied due process in any proceeding,
23 no fees shall be paid to the conservator, guardian, guardian
24 ad litem, court representative, or attorneys representing the
25 petitioner; and to provide that the annual compensation paid
26 to a guardian or conservator shall be a reasonable fee based
27 upon certain factors.
Page 5
1 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
2 Section 1. Sections 26-2-2, 26-2-3, 26-2-50,
3 26-2A-102, 26-2A-103, 26-2A-105, 26-2A-107, 26-2A-133,
4 26-2A-147, 26-2A-152, and 26-5-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are
5 amended to read as follows:
6 "26-2-2.
7 "The administration or conduct of any guardianship
8 or conservatorship of a minor or incapacitated person may be
9 removed from the probate court to the circuit court, at any
10 time before the final order appointing a permanent conservator
11 or guardian or before the final settlement thereof by the
12 guardian or conservator of any such guardianship or
13 conservatorship or guardian ad litem or next friend of such
14 the ward or anyone entitled to support out of the estate of
15 such the ward without assigning any special equity, and an
16 order of removal must be made by the court or judge upon the
17 filing of a sworn verified petition by any such guardian or
18 conservator or guardian ad litem or next friend for the ward
19 or such a person entitled to support out of the estate of such
20 the ward, reciting in what capacity the petitioner acts and
21 that in the opinion of the petitioner such the guardianship or
22 conservatorship can be better administered in the circuit
23 court than in the probate court.
24 "26-2-3.
25 "(a) In any county where the judge of probate is
26 required to be learned in the law, the The administration or
27 conduct of any guardianship or conservatorship of a minor or
Page 6
1 incapacitated person may be removed from the probate court to