2 210875-2
[…] 2
3
4
5
6
7
8 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the gross proceeds from
9 certain products are exempt from rental, sales, and
10 use taxes. This bill would exempt from rental,
11 sales and use taxes the gross proceeds from the
12 rental or sale of detection dogs.
13
14 A BILL
15 TO BE ENTITLED
16 AN ACT
17
18 To amend Sections 40-12-223 and 40-23-4, Code of
19 Alabama 1975, relating to exemptions from rental, sales and
20 use taxes; to exempt from rental, sales and use taxes gross
21 proceeds from the rental or sale of detection dogs.
22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
23 Section 1. Sections 40-12-223 and 40-23-4, Code of
24 Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
25 "40-12-223.
Page 1
1 "There are exempted from the computation of the
2 amount of the tax levied, assessed or payable under this
3 article the following:
4 "(1) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or
5 rental of a film or films to a lessee who charges, or proposes
6 to charge, admission for viewing the said film or films;
7 "(2) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in
8 respect to the use of docks or docking facilities furnished
9 for boats or other craft operated on waterways;
10 "(3) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge
11 made by a landlord to a tenant in respect of the leasing or