2 210407-1
[…] 17 technical revisions to update the existing code
18 language to current style.
19
20 A BILL
21 TO BE ENTITLED
22 AN ACT
23
24 To amend Section 12-19-311, Code of Alabama 1975,
25 relating to bail bond fees; to provide for the filing fee to
26 be assessed on each defendant, in lieu of each bail bond
27 executed; to provide for alternative methods of payment; to
Page 1
1 allow a surety to pay the bail bond posting fee
2 simultaneously; and to make nonsubstantive, technical
3 revisions to update the existing code language to current
4 style.
5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
6 Section 1. Section 12-19-311 of the Code of Alabama
7 1975, is amended to read as follows:
8 "12-19-311.
9 "(a)(1) In addition to all other charges, costs,
10 taxes, or fees levied by law on bail bonds, additional fees as
11 detailed in paragraph a. and paragraph b. shall be imposed on
12 every bail bond in all courts of this state. The fee shall not
13 be assessed in traffic cases, except for those serious traffic
14 offenses enumerated in Article 9, commencing with Section
15 32-5A-190, of Chapter 5A, Title 32, Chapter 5A, Article 9.
16 Where multiple charges arise out of the same incident, the
17 bond fee pursuant to this section shall only be assessed on
18 one charge. For the purposes of this section, the term same
19 incident shall be defined as the same date, location, and
20 proximate time. Where the charge is negotiating a worthless
21 negotiable instrument, the fee shall not be assessed more than
22 three times annually per person charged. The fees shall be
23 assessed as follows:
24 "a. A filing fee in the amount of thirty-five
25 dollars ($35) on each bond executed defendant. A surety may
26 pay the bail bond posting fee simultaneously. Filing fees may
27 be paid using a business check, money order, or cash.
Page 2
1 "b.