2 210429-1
[…] No court has
25 subject matter jurisdiction over challenges to directives,
26 rules, or policies adopted under this article; awards or
27 failures to award education incentive time; decisions related
Page 5
1 to approving programs for credit; program admission decisions;
2 financial aid eligibility determinations; evaluations or
3 grades; certifications of program completion; or any other
4 acts or omissions arising from or related to the authority
5 granted by this article.
6 14-9-107.
7 The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt rules
8 to implement and administer this article.
9 Section 2. Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is
10 amended to read as follows:
11 "29-2-20.
12 "(a) A permanent legislative committee, to be known
13 as the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee, which
14 shall be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex
15 officio members and six of whom shall be appointed members,
16 three each to be appointed by the President of the Senate and
17 Speaker of the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio
18 members, shall be formed to assist in realizing the
19 recommendations of the Legislative Prison Task Force and
20 examine all aspects of the operations of the Department of
21 Corrections. The chairman chair of the committee shall be
22 selected by and from among the membership.
23 "(b) The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a
24 full examination of examine Alabama's present and long term
25 prison needs and they shall file reports of their findings and
26 recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the
Page 6