2 210986-1
[…] 3 Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the prohibition
4 on the possession of a firearm in certain places without
5 authorization; and in connection therewith would have as its
6 purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased
7 expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment
8 621, as amended by Amendment 890, of the Constitution of
9 Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the
10 Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901,
11 as amended.
12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
13 Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama
14 1975, is amended to read as follows:
15 "13A-11-61.2.
16 "(a) In addition to any other place limited or
17 prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a
18 person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or
19 recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess
20 or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the
21 express permission of a person or entity with authority over
22 the premises:
23 "(1) Inside the building of a police, sheriff, or
24 highway patrol station.
25 "(2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail,
26 halfway house, community corrections facility, or other
Page 3
1 detention facility for those who have been charged with or