2 210754-3
[…] 1 SB282
2 210754-3
3 By Senator Shelnutt
4 RFD: Banking and Insurance
5 First Read: 02-MAR-21
Page 0
SB282
1 SB282
2
3
4 ENROLLED, An Act,
5 Relating to the Alabama Uniform Trust Code; to amend
6 Section 19-3B-1005, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide
7 for reports of the existence of a potential claim for breach
8 of trust; and to add Section 19-3B-1306 to the Code of Alabama
9 1975, to provide a procedure for the release of a trustee from
10 its duties to a trust.
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
12 Section 1. Section 19-3B-1005, Code of Alabama 1975,
13 is amended to read as follows:
14 "19-3B-1005.
15 "(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding
16 against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years
17 after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the
18 beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the
19 existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. For
20 purposes of this section, a report is an account statement or
21 other form of written disclosure made by the trustee to the
22 beneficiary.
23 "(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of
24 a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides
25 sufficient information so that the beneficiary or
Page 1
SB282
1 representative knows of the potential claim or should have
2 inquired into its existence.